Detroit / Harper Woods

Heat pump installation in Harper Woods, MI - up to $1,500 rebate

Harper Woods, 10 miles out

Harper Woods is about 10 miles from the Census center point for Detroit in a straight line and covers 2.629 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer internal points and land area, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/, checked 2026-10-19).

Harper Woods has 15,116 residents (give or take 23) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19), about 5,750 people per square mile.

The quote form takes a ZIP code; for Harper Woods that is 48225 (Census 2020 ZCTA to county subdivision and ZCTA to place relationship files, ZIP areas at least 20% inside the town, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_cousub20_natl.txt and https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_place20_natl.txt, checked 2026-10-19).

5,750 people per square mile puts Harper Woods in suburban density, where the outdoor unit usually sits in a side yard and the noise is not an issue for neighbors.

What heats Harper Woods

Of the 5,595 occupied homes in Harper Woods, 86% heat with natural gas, 0% with heating oil, 12% with electricity and 1% with propane (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19).

Harper Woods has about the Wayne County oil share of 0% and 2 points less electric heat than the county's 14% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=050XX00US26163, checked 2026-10-19).

Gas heats 86% of Harper Woods against electricity at 12%, so most quotes here are a partial-home system that carries the shoulder seasons and the summer while the gas furnace handles the coldest nights, or a whole-home system when the house is ready for it.

Age of the housing

The median Harper Woods home was built in 1955 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25035?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19) and the median home has 5.7 rooms (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25018, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25018?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19).

Harper Woods has 5,961 housing units, 6% built before 1940 and 90% before 1980, with 0% built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19).

Harper Woods has 15 points fewer pre-1940 homes than Wayne County as a whole (21%) and 9 points fewer homes built after 2000 than the county's 9% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=050XX00US26163, checked 2026-10-19).

90% of Harper Woods homes were built before 1980 and only 0% in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19), so most of the stock predates modern insulation codes; the installer's heat-loss calculation, not a square-footage rule, decides the tonnage.

House type

84% of Harper Woods homes are single-family detached, 5% are in two- to four-unit buildings and 9% are in buildings of five or more units (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19).

With 84% detached houses and 5% in small multi-family buildings, a Harper Woods quote is usually one or two outdoor units with ducted or ductless heads sized room by room. With 33% of Harper Woods homes rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19), the landlord signs the quote in many of them.

Harper Woods has 14 points more detached houses than Wayne County overall (70%) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=050XX00US26163, checked 2026-10-19).

Utility and rebate

No electric utility is on file for Harper Woods on this door yet, so this page does not name one; the name on the bill decides which rebate path applies.

DTE Energy heating and cooling rebates (southeast Michigan only), run by DTE Energy, is a live program for Michigan addresses and covers qualifying equipment at $1,500 per system (registry row 19 verified 2026-10-15, https://www.dteenergy.com/us/en/residential/save-money-energy/rebates-and-offers/air-conditioners.html, checked 2026-10-16); confirm eligibility for the Harper Woods address before counting it. With 12% of Harper Woods homes already on electric heat and 87% on gas, oil or propane, the row that applies depends on the name on the electric bill and the fuel coming out.

Consumers Energy Home Solutions 2026 (ASHP), run by Consumers Energy, is a live program for Michigan addresses and lists a standard figure of $300 (registry row 50 verified 2026-10-15, https://www.consumersenergy.com/residential/savings-and-clean-energy/rebates/heating-and-cooling, checked 2026-10-16); confirm eligibility for the Harper Woods address before counting it.

Median household income in Harper Woods is $65,022 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B19013?g=160XX00US2636700, checked 2026-10-19); many state and utility heat pump rebate programs set higher incentive tiers for income-qualifying households, so the household income on the application, not the town median, decides which level applies.

Design temperature

Heating design temperature: 4F. Source: ENERGY STAR Design Temperature Limit Reference Guide (2019 Edition), Wayne County row, 99% heating, PDF pages 56 to 60 of 141 (Revised 11/11/2020), https://www.energystar.gov/sites/default/files/Design%20Temperature%20Limit%20Reference%20Guide%20(2019%20Ed)%20-%20ENERGY%20STAR%20Single-Family%20New%20Homes_Rev11.pdf, fetched 2026-10-19, 99%.

That 4F figure is the Wayne County cold-day number a Harper Woods heat pump is sized against, so ask the installer to show the system's heating output at 4F, not at the milder rating-label temperature.

Next step

Ask whether the quote is whole-home or partial-home, because with 86% of Harper Woods on gas and 12% already electric the two paths carry different rebate figures and different sizing.

Ask for the heat-loss calculation room by room; the median Harper Woods home has 5.7 rooms and was built around 1955, and the count of heads and the tonnage follow the rooms and the insulation, not the square footage.

The form on this page is the follow-up for Harper Woods. The public number is the number the contractor quotes from.

No local contractor is named on this door for Harper Woods yet. A request from this page goes to the first licensed shop that takes the door.

Where should the follow-up go?

We will follow up by email. No calls.

No spam, no sold information. One follow-up about exactly this request.